However, in 1965, Congress amended the 1952 law to eliminate national origin, race, and ancestry as basis for immigration. The cornerstone of these changes became 8 U.S.C 1152, which provides that “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.” This order does just that.